Accident Summary Nr: 200171122 - Employee Falls from a Working Area and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316473024 | 05/09/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Ricardo Hernandez Pagan Hnc Rh Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 4, 2012 Employee #1 was performing cleaning works with a pressure machine in preparation for painting an area, on a work platform at approximately 25 ft of height. Employee #1 was using a harness, however, there there was no safe anchorage point. While cleaning the area, Employee #1 fell to the floor from the platform. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died the following day. Employee #1 had several broken ribs, a collapsed lung and internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316473024 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |