Accident Summary Nr: 200171114 - Ford F150 Truck Strikes and Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316432160 | 04/09/2012 | 5211 | 444190 | Maderas 3c Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 9, 2012, Employee #1, a 60-year-old male company dispatcher with Maderas 3c INC., was in the dispatch area of "Ferreteria Maderas 3C" located on Kennedy Avenue in San Juan Puerto Rico. Employee #1 was hit by a vehicle was driven in reverse by the client picking up a delivery. Employee #1 was hit by a Ford 150 motor vehicle, initially he was struck with the rearview mirror and then with the bumper. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316432160 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |