Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200171106 - Truck Crash Kills Driver, Injures Second Worker

Accident: 200171106 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 02/24/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31627540302/24/20124212Equipos De Boqueron Inc

At 2:20 a.m. on February 24, 2012, a 60-ft concrete construction beam was being transported on a public highway by Employee #1, a 47-year-old male truck driver, with the assistance of a rearward dolly driver Employee #2, a 38-year-old male. As the truck was preparing to exit the road, the dolly's steering system failed causing a truck to lock up and stop suddenly. As Employee #1 looked back, the beam's momentum hurdled forward overturning the trailer and throwing the truck driver onto the road. Employee #2, jumped from the dolly clear of the vehicle's impact; resulting only in a minor concussion. However, Employee #1's injuries were more serious; he died a few hours after being taken to the hospital from multiple injuries including a fatal concussion.

Keywords: beam, ejected, highway, struck against, construction, driver, truck, concussion, concrete, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316275403 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 316275403 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported