Accident: 200171106 - Truck Crash Kills Driver, Injures Second Worker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316275403 | 02/24/2012 | 4212 | Equipos De Boqueron Inc |
At 2:20 a.m. on February 24, 2012, a 60-ft concrete construction beam was being transported on a public highway by Employee #1, a 47-year-old male truck driver, with the assistance of a rearward dolly driver Employee #2, a 38-year-old male. As the truck was preparing to exit the road, the dolly's steering system failed causing a truck to lock up and stop suddenly. As Employee #1 looked back, the beam's momentum hurdled forward overturning the trailer and throwing the truck driver onto the road. Employee #2, jumped from the dolly clear of the vehicle's impact; resulting only in a minor concussion. However, Employee #1's injuries were more serious; he died a few hours after being taken to the hospital from multiple injuries including a fatal concussion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316275403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316275403 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |