Accident Summary Nr: 200171098 - One Employees Dies, Another Injuried in Roof Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316168509 | 01/24/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Redcon Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 24, 2012, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 of Redcom General Construction were cutting concrete from the balcony supports. The crew was working from a mobile scaffold when the roof collapsed and the debris hit Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 on the head. Employee # 1 died at the scene and Employee # 2 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316168509 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 316168509 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |