Accident Summary Nr: 200171080 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314011743 | 06/28/2011 | 7623 | 811310 | Sepulveda Air Conditioning |
Abstract: A heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning mechanic was performing maintenance on a 480-volt air conditioning unit. He had opened the circuit breaker supplying the air conditioner; however, a fault in the circuit left the unit energized. The mechanic was electrocuted when he contacted a circuit part energized at line voltage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314011743 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |