Accident Summary Nr: 200171072 - Automotive Mechanic Is Crushed When Truck Falls From Stands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314011487 | 05/31/2011 | 7539 | 811198 | Bermudez Longo Diaz-Masso Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2011, Employee #1 was working as an automotive technician or mechanic at the Bermudez Longo Diaz-Masso motor pool shop. He was repairing a Chevrolet Model 3500 truck, with Puerto Rico license plate H-27194. The truck had been placed on two steel jackstands and a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was going to change the engine mounts, and he went underneath the truck. Employee #1 instructed a coworker, who was also a mechanic, to raise the engine a little bit with the hydraulic jack. At that instant, the truck moved, causing the steel jackstands supporting the truck to become displaced. The truck fell onto Employee #1, crushing his chest. He sustained a concussion, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314011487 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |