Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200171072 - Automotive Mechanic Is Crushed When Truck Falls From Stands

Accident Summary Nr: 200171072 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31401148705/31/20117539811198Bermudez Longo Diaz-Masso Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2011, Employee #1 was working as an automotive technician or mechanic at the Bermudez Longo Diaz-Masso motor pool shop. He was repairing a Chevrolet Model 3500 truck, with Puerto Rico license plate H-27194. The truck had been placed on two steel jackstands and a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was going to change the engine mounts, and he went underneath the truck. Employee #1 instructed a coworker, who was also a mechanic, to raise the engine a little bit with the hydraulic jack. At that instant, the truck moved, causing the steel jackstands supporting the truck to become displaced. The truck fell onto Employee #1, crushing his chest. He sustained a concussion, and he was killed.

Keywords: chest, maintenance, support posts, asphyxiated, automotive repair, hydraulic jack, crushed, concussion, falling object, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314011487 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported