Accident Summary Nr: 200171049 - Gate Falls and Crushes and Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200171049 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 01/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31122397801/12/20107381561612Criminal Task Force Investigation Inc

Abstract: On January 11, 2010, Employee #1, of Criminal Task Force Investigation Inc, opened a gate, and it broke loose and fell on him. The gate caused crushing injuries of bruises, contusions and abrasions, Employee #1 died as a result of the incident.

Keywords: CRUSHED, ABRASION, SECURITY GUARD, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311223978 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported