Accident Summary Nr: 200170967 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Sewage Tank Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 200170967 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31118851011/18/20084952221320Aaa Planta Regional Alcantarillados De Puertonuevo

Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1 fell in a sewage retention tank through a hole in the floor. He was suctioned by the tank pump, sending him to the polymers tank. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL, PUMP, SEWAGE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311188510 Fatality Other Occupation not reported