Accident Summary Nr: 200170926 - Two Employees Are Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200170926 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31118629005/01/20081522236116Domingo Vazquez Valdez

Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were moving a 36-ft high tubular, welded frame scaffold. The scaffold made contact with an electric line of 4 kV and Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to electric shock. They were killed.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WORK SURFACE, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311186290 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 311186290 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting