Accident Summary Nr: 200170876 - Employee electrocuted while insulating power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200170876 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31118491512/19/20071531236118Pedro Perez Delgado

Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 was covering a 4.16-kilovolt electric line with a plastic tube when he contacted the line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRIC CABLE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311184915 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source