Accident Summary Nr: 200170876 - Employee electrocuted while insulating power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311184915 | 12/19/2007 | 1531 | 236118 | Pedro Perez Delgado |
Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 was covering a 4.16-kilovolt electric line with a plastic tube when he contacted the line and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311184915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |