Accident Summary Nr: 200170868 - Employee killed in fall while preparing sling to move mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311184378 | 10/09/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | F & R Construction Group Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1 was preparing to put a mold in a sling to move it from one floor to another. He had climbed above the mold either to look for two sling attachments that were missing and stuck to the concrete. During this process he fell 55 ft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311184378 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |