Accident Summary Nr: 200170793 - Carpenter Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307931691 | 11/08/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Cue & Lopez Constraction Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working in an excavation. When a cave-in occurred, he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307931691 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |