Accident Summary Nr: 200170769 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Steel Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200170769 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 07/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30793095807/28/20061522236116Q B Construction Inc

Abstract: On July 28, 2006, Employee #1, an operator of the personnel hoist, was struck in the head by a steel roller, which fell from the twenty-fifth floor and broke the wood ceiling of the personnel hoist. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 25 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307930958 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile