Accident Summary Nr: 200170751 - Employee Killed in Fall from Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307930560 | 06/14/2006 | 9999 | 488410 | Municipio De San Juan Obras Publicas Y Ambiente |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was on a steel platform of a garbage truck while the truck was backing up. The steel support of the platform fractured and the employee fell. He was trapped by the truck wheels, received a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307930560 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |