Accident Summary Nr: 200170744 - Employee electrocuted locating light post near power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307930420 | 05/30/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Rolai Electrica Incorporada |
Abstract: On May 29, 2006, Employee #1 was locating a lighting post near 4-kilovolt, 13-kilovolt, and 115-kilovolt electric lines. He was touching the post when there was an electric arc and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307930420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |