Accident Summary Nr: 200170710 - Employee Dies While Cutting Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 200170710 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30792823411/22/20051521236118Rigoberto Santana Ortiz

Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting concrete with an electric hammer. He suffered from an apparent heart attack and died.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, HAND TOOL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307928234 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other