Accident Summary Nr: 200170710 - Employee Dies While Cutting Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307928234 | 11/22/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Rigoberto Santana Ortiz |
Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting concrete with an electric hammer. He suffered from an apparent heart attack and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307928234 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |