Accident Summary Nr: 200170702 - Two Employees Are Killed in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307927707 | 11/01/2005 | 1629 | 237110 | Efro Const Dba Juan Hndz Mrtz Y/O Efro Const Corp |
Abstract: On November 1, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were installing piping for sanitation in an excavated area. The soil of the excavated area collapsed, trapping both Employees #1 and #2 under approximately 12 feet of dirt. Employees #1 and #2 died due to asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307927707 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
| 2 | 307927707 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |