Accident Summary Nr: 200170702 - Two Employees Are Killed in Excavation Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200170702 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30792770711/01/20051629237110Efro Const Dba Juan Hndz Mrtz Y/O Efro Const Corp

Abstract: On November 1, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were installing piping for sanitation in an excavated area. The soil of the excavated area collapsed, trapping both Employees #1 and #2 under approximately 12 feet of dirt. Employees #1 and #2 died due to asphyxia.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307927707 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse
2 307927707 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation