Accident Summary Nr: 200170694 - Employees Are Killed When Tower Crane Climber Falls Down

Accident Summary Nr: 200170694 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 10/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30792661810/03/20051799238990Easy Rental Equipment,Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working at approximately 100 feet of height on a tower crane climber, when the climber fell down with the employees inside. Both Employee #1 and #2 were killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, TOWER CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307926618 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 307926618 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other