Accident Summary Nr: 200170678 - Two Are Injured, One Is Killed When Ceiling Beam Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307926030 | 08/04/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Santiago Metal Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2005, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working on the construction of an olimpic natatory. The beams from the structure ceiling collapsed, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employees #2 and #3.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307926030 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |