Accident Summary Nr: 200170645 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307923995 | 11/23/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Bury Brothers,Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2004, an employee was working at approximately 130 ft of height on a tower crane. The employee fell down and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 130 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307923995 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall, other |