Accident Summary Nr: 200170595 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200170595 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 08/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30792304508/30/20041721238320Silverman Painting,Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a metal ladder to paint a building. The were moving the ladder when it contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307923045 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported