Accident Summary Nr: 200170538 - Employee electrocuted while dismantling electric equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200170538 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30552573502/10/20041731238210J.R. Refrigeration & Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On February 9, 2004, Employee #1 was dismantling a piece of electrical equipment. He was loosening a screw when he contacted an energized area and was electrocuted. Employee #1 failed to disconnect the equipment prior to starting to work on it.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305525735 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.