Accident Summary Nr: 200170496 - Employee dies due to fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305523094 | 06/27/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Jose A Cruz |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof. For some reason, he fell and fell to the ground after being struck against a wall. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was pronounced dead by medical officials.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305523094 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |