Accident Summary Nr: 200170454 - Employee killed after falling 30 feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305522195 | 03/19/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Metropolitan Builders, S.E. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a column strip between the second and third floor outside of a building. He was using wood pallets as platforms and using a forklift. The employee tried to jump to the third floor and slipped and fell approximately 30 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305522195 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |