Accident Summary Nr: 200170439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300151081 | 05/03/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Aee |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was cutting a conductor from a lighting pole. He contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300151081 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |