Accident Summary Nr: 200170439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200170439 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30015108105/03/200249110Aee

Abstract: An electric utility employee was cutting a conductor from a lighting pole. He contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300151081 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers