Accident Summary Nr: 200170421 - One employee killed, one injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300151024 | 04/26/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Ms General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working in a trench tying steel rods when the soil collapsed and they were trapped. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300151024 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 300151024 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |