Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200170413 - Employee electrocuted in contact with electrical box
Accident Summary Nr: 200170413 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 04/05/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300150828 | 04/09/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Jac Control & Technologies Inc |
Abstract:
On April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was engaged in electrical work when he apparently contacted an energized 4,160-volt electrical box. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
Keywords:
ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300150828 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |