Accident Summary Nr: 200170397 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300150596 | 03/19/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Rain Forest Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 18, 2002, Employee #1 was using a pressure washer to clean around the parapet of the second floor of a building. As he was working, the right side of his face contacted a 4,500-volt electric line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300150596 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |