Accident Summary Nr: 200170389 - Employee Killed When Falling 55 Feet Into Empty Hold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300149663 | 11/27/2001 | 4221 | 0 | Zorra Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2001, Employee #1 was getting ready to load raw material and uncovered a loading hatch for a cargo from a freight barge. Employee #1 stumbled and fell 55 feet into the empty hold. He died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300149663 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |