Accident Summary Nr: 200170363 - Two employees killed when struck by broken electric cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300149382 | 10/26/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Furmi, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2001, a motor crane was being used to install a column of steel rods. In the process, the crane operator moved the column and broke an electric cable. Employee #1, the contractor, and Employee #2, the supervisor, were nearby and were struck by the broken cable. Both employees were electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300149382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 300149382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |