Accident Summary Nr: 200170355 - Employee is killed in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300149317 | 10/18/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Comagro Se |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1 was working on the fourth floor of a new building under construction when he fell 48 ft off the edge to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300149317 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |