Accident Summary Nr: 200170348 - Employee Died Of Puncture Wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108084070 | 09/15/2001 | 5399 | 0 | Kmart Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the operation manager of a retail store and was helping to position and unhook double-tandem trailers to be unloaded. Employee #1 removed the pin lock between trailers but did not move out from between them. The driver of the vehicle put it in reverse. Employee #1 was caught between the trailers and suffered a fatal puncture injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108084070 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |