Accident Summary Nr: 200170322 - Employee dies in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300148210 | 06/14/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Jose Fernandez |
Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were working in a tubular scaffold at a height of approximately 70 ft, conducting masonry work. Employee #1 fell 70 ft to the ground and was killed. His fall protection gear was not properly secured to the scaffolding, allowing him to fall from the structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 70 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300148210 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |