Accident Summary Nr: 200170314 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200170314 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 04/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30014778205/03/200117310Northstar Communication, Inc.

Abstract: A cable television installer contacted a 6000-volt, three-phase overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300147782 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.