Accident Summary Nr: 200170280 - Employee killed when caught in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300145455 | 08/17/2000 | 5075 | 0 | Cano Auto Air Corp |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m., Employee #1, a manufacturing manager, was working on a press machine when he became caught in it. Approximately three-quarters of his body was crushed when the press came together, and his head fell into a gear. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300145455 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |