Accident Summary Nr: 200170249 - Employee Killed When He Falls In Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300144516 | 03/29/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Necso-Redondo S.E. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell down in an excavation and died of a puncture wound. The report did not list the source of the puncture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300144516 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |