Accident Summary Nr: 200170207 - Employee Died in Fall from Boiler Tube

Accident Summary Nr: 200170207 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30014497906/01/200049110Aee

Abstract: An electric utility employee was working on a boiler tube 29 meters above the ground. He fell and struck part of the boiler. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: BOILER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300144979 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported