Accident Summary Nr: 200170199 - Employee killed in fall from tubular scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300144946 | 05/23/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Universal Fire Sprinkler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a tubular scaffold installing a sprinkler when he fell approximately 9 ft. He suffered a cranial fracture, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300144946 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |