Accident Summary Nr: 200170116 - Employee killed when excavation wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300142643 | 06/01/1999 | 1542 | 0 | F&R Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing storm sewer pipes in a 20 ft deep excavation when one of the walls collapsed, trapping them. The coworker was rescued, but Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300142643 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |