Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200170082 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed By Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200170082 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 03/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30014241103/31/199916110Jusor Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was fixing the hydraulic system of a dump truck when the dump bed fell. His head became caught and was crushed between the dumper and the truck chassis. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: head, hydraulic lift, repair, automotive repair, construction, caught between, crushed, dump truck, dump truck bed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 6 65 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300142411 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause