Accident Summary Nr: 200170058 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH A CORRODED ROOF INTO A TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126958594 | 08/31/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Aee |
Abstract: An employee was taking measurements of Bunker C fuel oil in a tank. He was going to access the tank through a hatch located on its roof. When the employee stepped on the roof, a section of it collapsed because of corrosion. The employee fell inside the combustible tank and died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126958594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |