Accident: 200170058 - Employee Fell Through A Corroded Roof Into A Tank
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126958594 | 08/31/1998 | 4911 | Aee |
An employee was taking measurements of Bunker C fuel oil in a tank. He was going to access the tank through a hatch located on its roof. When the employee stepped on the roof, a section of it collapsed because of corrosion. The employee fell inside the combustible tank and died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126958594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |