Accident Summary Nr: 200151652 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315810358 | 11/16/2011 | 7389 | 561790 | Dba Giannini Landscaping |
Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1, the foreman, and two coworkers were decorating a residential building. Employee #1 was stringing holiday lights from a 32 ft aluminum ladder and placing the lights around the top of the evergreen tree via an 8 ft aluminum extension pole. As he placed the lights, the aluminum pole contacted a 7,620 volt overhead power line. He received an electrical shock and burns and fell from the ladder, falling 27.5 ft. He landed on a pavement, striking the back of his head. Employee #1 sustained three vertebral fractures and suffered head trauma and electrical burns upon his body. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he died over three weeks later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315810358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |