Accident Summary Nr: 200151603 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Trimming Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200151603 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566967109/09/20110783561730Sanchez Corporation

Abstract: On September 9, 2011, Employee #1 was trimming a storm-damaged tree at a residence. After cutting a limb, he lost his balance and fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315669671 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported