Accident Summary Nr: 200151561 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Machine Arm, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315418525 | 05/02/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | South Fork Gardening And Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2011, Employee #1, the 28-year-old son of the owner of a small, family-owned landscaping company, was working on company property. Employee #1 was repairing a New Holland Model Number L555 Skid Steer (a Bobcat-type small earth mover with a bucket). The engine of the vehicle was not running, and Employee #1 was working in the rear area of vehicle, where the engine was located. Suddenly, the bucket lift and the rear arm assembly collapsed. It struck Employee #1 in the back of the neck and pinned him between the body of the vehicle and the rear arm assembly. Other employees were able to quickly restart the vehicle and lift the arm off Employee #1. Employee #1's neck was fractured, and he died from the injuries he sustained on June 2, 2011, one month after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315418525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |