Accident Summary Nr: 200151538 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing a Gutter System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314913567 | 11/16/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Juan C Parada |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a new residential gutter system. Employee #1 was working on a ladder near live overhead power lines. While maneuvering a 32-foot metal extension ladder, Employee #1 contacted the overhead power lines, resulting in electrocution. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:54 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314913567 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |