Accident Summary Nr: 200151520 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Collapsing Shelves

Accident Summary Nr: 200151520 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31468575110/06/20106519531190Dal Realty Management

Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, the owner of Dal Realty Management, was assembling a shelving unit in a warehouse with several other employees. He directed two employees to get up on the shelves, which were not fully braced. When Employee #1 pulled one leg of the shelving unit, it collapsed on him. His head was caught between a shelf support and the concrete warehouse floor. Employee #1 died approximately six weeks later.

Keywords: HEAD, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314685751 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported