Accident Summary Nr: 200151454 - Worker Is Crushed Between Dump Truck Body and Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200151454 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31114111304/14/20107538811111Roslyn Auto Express

Abstract: On April 14, 2010, Employee #1, a garage worker of Roslyn Auto Express, was cleaning a dump truck. While cleaning the dump truck, he was pinned between the dump body and the truck frame. Employee #1 died from asphyxia. No other details were provided.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311141113 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile mechanics