Accident Summary Nr: 200151421 - Employee Dies after Fall When Bucket Truck Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200151421 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113821807/22/20090783561730Howie'S Timbercare Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was trimming a tree. Employee #1 was working from the elevated bucket of an aerial lift, Asplundh Line Lift, Model Number LR50, Serial Number 795426. He was approximately 40 ft high when a failure caused the boom and bucket to fall to the ground with Employee #1 still in the bucket. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury. He was treated at South Nassau Communities Hospital where he was pronounced dead at approximately 10:21 a.m.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311138218 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported