Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200151413 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Forklift
Accident Summary Nr: 200151413 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311138226 | 07/23/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Green Contractors Of Ny |
Abstract:
On July 23, 2009, Employee #1 was riding on top of a load of roofing materials that was elevated by a forklift. He lost his balance and fell 18 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
ROOF, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311138226 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |