Accident Summary Nr: 200151314 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200151314 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113500808/19/20081761238160New Horizon Roofing Corp

Abstract: On August 19, 2008, Employee #1, a roofer, fell through a roof 42 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 42 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311135008 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof